19, 20, 21 May 2017
Go to : boekenhoutskloof.co.za Go to : timeslive.co.za

ARCHIVE 2014 : AUDIO

[15] Mbeki in Hindsight (85 MB)
> You are listening to

Mbeki in Hindsight

The fall and gradual rehabilitation of the former president are discussed by Prince Mashele (The Fall of the ANC), Alex Boraine (What's Gone Wrong?Mark Gevisser (Thabo Mbeki: The dream deferred) and Tony Leon (Opposite Mandela).

with: Prince Mashele (Chair), Alex Boraine, Mark Gevisser and Tony Leon
[17] Masterwriter Australia (54 MB)
> You are listening to

Masterwriter Australia

Mike Wills and Thomas Keneally (The Daughters of Mars) have a chinwag about Down Under history, Australia’s involvements in wars, and a distinguished writing career, including the Booker Prize-winning Schindler's Ark, on which the film Schindler's List was based.

with: Mike Wills in conversation with Thomas Keneally
[25] Taboo Topics (78 MB)
> You are listening to

Taboo Topics

John Maytham engages with novelists Lauren Beukes (The Shining Girls), Damon Galgut (Arctic Summer), and Michiel Heyns (A Sportful Malice) about their new books, their hesitations when it comes to themes, and their definite no-nos. 

with: John Maytham (Chair), Lauren Beukes, Damon Galgut and Michiel Heyns
[26] Braving Africa (69 MB)
> You are listening to

Braving Africa

Ndumiso Ngcobo asks Justin Fox (Whoever Fears the Sea), Sihle Khumalo (Almost Sleeping My Way to Timbuktu), and Marianne Thamm (I Have Life) what kind of courage it takes to meet some of the challenges the continent throws up.

with: Ndumiso Ngcobo (Chair), Justin Fox, Sihle Khumalo and Marianne Thamm
[33] SA PEN: The Importance of Reading (94 MB)
> You are listening to

SA PEN: The Importance of Reading

Margie Orford engages Carole Bloch of PRAESA, Mark Heywood (SECTION27) and Elinor Sisulu (Pukupedia) about this critical skill for learning, and a lifelong enjoyment of books.

with: Margie Orford (Chair), Carole Bloch, Mark Heywood and Elinor Sisulu
[42] SA’s Political Leadership Quagmire (86 MB)
> You are listening to

SA’s Political Leadership Quagmire

Ray Hartley asks Stephen Grootes (South African Politics Unspun), Adam Habib (SA’s Suspended Revolution), Rhoda Kadalie (In Your Face), and Prince Mashele (The Fall of the ANC) if, in their opinion, our leaders are sinking or treading water to stay afloat.

with: Ray Hartley (Chair), Stephen Grootes, Adam Habib, Rhoda Kadalie and Prince Mashele
[44] War – But No Lasting Peace (51 MB)
> You are listening to

War – But No Lasting Peace

Three history professors, chair Bill Nasson (The War for South Africa), Margaret MacMillan (The War that Ended Peace) and Norman Stone (WWI: A short history) take us deep into the trenches of the war that was supposed to end all wars, and signally failed.

with: Bill Nasson (Chair), Margaret MacMillan and Norman Stone
[45] Who Gets to Decide What’s Literature … (56 MB)
> You are listening to

Who Gets to Decide What’s Literature …

… and what isn’t? Jenny Crwys-Williams discusses the contentious boundaries between critics, authors and readers with novelists Lauren Beukes (The Shining Girls) and academic Imraan Coovadia (The Institute of Taxi Poetry), and poet and books editor Karin Schimke.

with: Jenny Crwys-Williams (Chair), Lauren Beukes, Imraan Coovadia and Karin Schimke
[53] What’s to Become of Biography? (55 MB)
> You are listening to

What’s to Become of Biography?

Now that letters are becoming extinct and handwritten records rare, where will biographers find their hard material? Henrietta Rose-Innes asks of poet/novelist Finuala DowlingMark Gevisser, and Shaun Viljoen (Richard Rive: A partial biography). 

with: Henrietta Rose-Innes (Chair), Finuala Dowling, Mark Gevisser and Shaun Viljoen
[57] The Poet as Novelist (95 MB)
> You are listening to

The Poet as Novelist

Breyten Breytenbach (vyf-en-veertig skemeraandsange) and Dominique Botha read between the lines of their poetry and their prose.

with: Breyten Breytenbach and Dominique Botha
[58] Can We Still Trust the Cops … ? (57 MB)
> You are listening to

Can We Still Trust the Cops … ?

… asks Antony Altbeker (Fruit of a Poisoned Tree) of three writers with experience of police work: advocate/novelist/ex-police reservist Andrew Brown (Street Blues), Liza Grobler (Crossing the Line: When cops become criminals), and Marianne Thamm (To Catch a Cop).

with: Antony Altbeker (Chair), Andrew Brown, Liza Grobler and Marianne Thamm
[62] Teach Your Children Well (76 MB)
> You are listening to

Teach Your Children Well

Bookish TV news producer Erin Bates asks new-generation writers and readers Bongani Kona, Helen Sullivan and Nala Xaba if they think their children are likely to read books (real or e) – and if not, why not?

with: Erin Bates (Chair), Bongani Kona, Helen Sullivan and Nala Xaba
[65] Literary Doyen (57 MB)
> You are listening to

Literary Doyen

Victor Dlamini in conversation with André Brink about his novel, Philida, set on a Franschhoek farm in the slave era, and his long and distinguished career in South African letters.

with: Victor Dlamini (Chair) and André Brink
[68] History Without the Guns (52 MB)
> You are listening to

History Without the Guns

Mike Wills goes behind the tumult and the shouting with Margaret MacMillan (The Uses and Abuses of History) and Elizabeth van Heyningen (The Concentration Camps of the Anglo-Boer War), into the quieter reaches of social history and reflections on the past.

with: Mike Wills (Chair), Margaret MacMillan and Elizabeth van Heyningen
[74] ‘That White Smiley Thing’ (104 MB)
> You are listening to

‘That White Smiley Thing’

Redi Tlhabi, Hagen Engler, Eusebius McKaiser and Ndumiso Ngcobo mull over some of the assumptions South Africans make about each other and face up to the difficult question: Can we change our attitudes, or is the historical damage too overwhelming?

with: Redi Tlhabi (Chair), Hagen Engler, Eusebius McKaiser and Ndumiso Ngcobo
[88] Favourite Poems (85 MB)
> You are listening to

Favourite Poems

Akwe Amosu, Finuala Dowling, Phyllis Muthoni and Douglas Reid Skinner each get 15 minutes to discuss their favourite poems by another poet.

with: Akwe Amosu, Finuala Dowling, Phyllis Muthoni and Douglas Reid Skinner
[97] Does Democracy Work? (60 MB)
> You are listening to

Does Democracy Work?

In the aftermath of the election and tumultuous ongoing 'Arab Springs', Peter Harris (Birth) gives the floor alternately to Adam Habib, Eusebius McKaiser, Pieter-Dirk Uys and Mike van Graan.

with: Peter Harris (Chair), Adam Habib, Eusebius McKaiser, Pieter-Dirk Uys and Mike van Graan
[101] The Colonial Aftermath (48 MB)
> You are listening to

The Colonial Aftermath

Francis Wilson, who has a lifetime’s experience of the Eastern Cape and its heritage, talks to Margaret MacMillan (Daughters of the Raj) and Yewande Omotoso about lingering colonial traces in India and Nigeria.

with: Francis Wilson (Chair), Margaret MacMillan and Yewande Omotoso


ARCHIVE 2014 : PROGRAMME

New School Hall
[1] Are there boundaries to your imagination?
with: Savannah Lotz (Chair), Charlie Human, Louis Greenberg, and Sarah Lotz

[1] Are there boundaries to your imagination?

Friday, 16 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
New School Hall

Savannah Lotz (aka Lily Herne) grills Louis Greenberg (Dark Windows), Charlie Human (Apocalypse Now-now) and Sarah Lotz (The Three), about their limits, if they have any.

Old School Hall
[2] Technovations
with: Colin Cullis (Chair), Arthur Attwell, Nikki Bush, and Arthur Goldstuck

[2] Technovations

Friday, 16 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Old School Hall

Colin Cullis of Cape Talk explores new technology with Arthur Attwell of Paperight, Nikki Bush (The Tech-savvy Parent) and her co-author Arthur Goldstuck of World Wide Worx.

Church Hall
[3] Stormin’ Norman
with: Tim Couzens and Norman Stone

[3] Stormin’ Norman

Friday, 16 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Church Hall

Literary historian Tim Couzens and war historian Norman Stone talk about battles, wars, and the men and women caught up in them.

Council Chamber
[5] Introducing ...
with: Sue Grant-Marshall (Chair), Penny Lorimer and Helen Walne

[5] Introducing ...

Friday, 16 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Council Chamber

Sue Grant-Marshall chats to first-time authors Penny Lorimer (Finders Weepers), Helen Walne (The Diving).

 

Hospice Hall
[6] The Great Escaper
with: Lindy Wilson (Chair) and Simon Pearson

[6] The Great Escaper

Friday, 16 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Hospice Hall

Lindy Wilson talks to Simon Pearson (The Great Escaper) about his research into her World War II hero uncle, Roger Bushell, the subject of this book.

 

New School Hall
[7] Star Achievers
with: Jenny Crwys-Williams (Chair), Herman Mashaba, Sonwabiso Ngcowa, and PJ Powers

[7] Star Achievers

Friday, 16 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
New School Hall

Jenny Crwys-Williams showcases SA role models Herman Mashaba (Black Like Me), young author Sonwabiso Ngcowa (In Search of Happiness), and much-loved singer PJ Powers.

Screening Room
[6b] Brothers in Laughs
with: Nathan and Andre Trantraal

[6b] Brothers in Laughs

Friday, 16 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Screening Room

The Trantraal brothers, Nathan and Andre, present their new comic series. 

Old School Hall
[8] Beyond Matric: The big leap into the workplace
with: Shelagh Foster (Chair), Andrea Donald, Wayne-Allen Joseph, and Simon Ratcliffe

[8] Beyond Matric: The big leap into the workplace

Friday, 16 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Old School Hall

Shelagh Foster (Your First Year of Work) talks to new engineer Andrea Donald, sound maestro Simon Ratcliffe (aka Fuzzy), and investment specialist Wayne-Allen Joseph

Church Hall
[9] Cape Playwrights Strut and Fret
with: Mike van Graan (Chair), Nadia Davids and Pieter-Dirk Uys

[9] Cape Playwrights Strut and Fret

Friday, 16 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Church Hall

Mike van Graan (Writer’s Block), Nadia Davids (Cissie) and Pieter-Dirk Uys (Panorama) talk plays and the writing thereof.

Hospice Hall (please note: this is the correct venue - events 10 & 12 have swapped venues)
[10] The Talent Pool
with: Ben Williams (Chair), Alison Lowry and Meg Vandermerwe

[10] The Talent Pool

Friday, 16 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Hospice Hall (please note: this is the correct venue - events 10 & 12 have swapped venues)

Sunday Times Books Editor Ben Williams, editor and writing consultant Alison Lowry, and Meg Vandermerwe, who helped initiate UWC Creates, discuss how they mentor writers.

Council Chamber
[11] Africa at War
with: Brent Meersman (Chair), Andrew Brown, Niq Mhlongo and Paul Morris

[11] Africa at War

Friday, 16 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Council Chamber

Brent Meersman (Five Lives at Noon) goes into devastating conflicts with Andrew Brown (Devil’s Harvest), Niq Mhlongo (Way Back Home) and Paul Morris (Back to Angola).  

Congregational Church (please note: this is the correct venue - events 10 & 12 have swapped venues)
[12] Oxford for Outsiders
with: Justin Cartwright and Margaret MacMillan

[12] Oxford for Outsiders

Friday, 16 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Congregational Church (please note: this is the correct venue - events 10 & 12 have swapped venues)

Justin Cartwright (This Secret Garden) and historian Margaret MacMillan, Warden of St Antony’s College, in conversation about Oxford, then and now.

Screening Room
[13] Roger Bushell, Great Escaper: the documentary
with: Simon Pearson and Lindy Wilson

[13] Roger Bushell, Great Escaper: the documentary

Friday, 16 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Screening Room

Introduced by author Simon Pearson and filmmaker Lindy Wilson, Bushell's niece.

Art in the Yard Gallery
[14] Not Waving but Drowning
with: Arja Salafranca (Chair), Phyllis Muthoni and Makhosazana Xaba

[14] Not Waving but Drowning

Friday, 16 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Arja Salafranca (The Fire in Which We Burn), Phyllis Muthoni (Lilac Uprising) and Makhosazana Xaba (Tongues of their Mothers) decide whether a poem needs to be urgent.

New School Hall
[15] Mbeki in Hindsight
with: Prince Mashele (Chair), Alex Boraine, Mark Gevisser and Tony Leon

[15] Mbeki in Hindsight

Friday, 16 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
New School Hall

The fall and gradual rehabilitation of the former president are discussed by Prince Mashele (The Fall of the ANC), Alex Boraine (What's Gone Wrong?Mark Gevisser (Thabo Mbeki: The dream deferred) and Tony Leon (Opposite Mandela).

Old School Hall
[16] Writing Through the Pain
with: Karin Schimke (Chair), Dominique Botha, Yewande Omotoso and Helen Walne

[16] Writing Through the Pain

Friday, 16 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Old School Hall

Karin Schimke (Bare & Breaking) probes the healing power of words with Dominique Botha (False River), Yewande Omotoso (Bom Boy) and Helen Walne.

Church Hall
[17] Masterwriter Australia
with: Mike Wills in conversation with Thomas Keneally

[17] Masterwriter Australia

Friday, 16 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Church Hall

Mike Wills and Thomas Keneally (The Daughters of Mars) have a chinwag about Down Under history, Australia’s involvements in wars, and a distinguished writing career, including the Booker Prize-winning Schindler's Ark, on which the film Schindler's List was based.

Congregational Church
[18] The Fine Print
with: Jeremy Boraine (Chair), Arthur Attwell, Isobel Dixon and Monica Seeber

[18] The Fine Print

Friday, 16 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Congregational Church

Publisher Jeremy Boraine leads Arthur Attwell, literary agent Isobel Dixon and Monica Seeber of ANFASA, as they unpack the confusing labyrinths of publishers’ contracts.

Council Chamber
[19] Writing from the Edges
with: Azila Reisenberger (Chair), Carole Bloch, Billy Kahora and Kgebetli Moele

[19] Writing from the Edges

Friday, 16 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Council Chamber

Azila Reisenberger, head of Hebrew at UCT, Carole Bloch (PRAESA), Billy Kahora, Managing Editor of the Kwani Trust, and Kgebetli Moele (Untitled), discuss language issues.

Hospice Hall
[20] Been Here, Done That
with: Jenny Hobbs and Zukiswa Wanner

[20] Been Here, Done That

Friday, 16 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Hospice Hall

FLF Director Jenny Hobbs (Thoughts in a Makeshift Mortuary) and Zukiswa Wanner (London Cape Town Joburg) talk about their new books and the value of book festivals.

 

Screening Room
[21] Reading the Rocks
with: Izak Rust (Chair) and Nick Norman

[21] Reading the Rocks

Friday, 16 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Screening Room

Franschhoek geologists Izak Rust and Nick Norman present Nick’s new Geology: Off the Beaten Track.

This event has moved to Ebony Gallery
[22] No Apologies
with: Pieter Odendaal (Chair), Khadija Heeger and Nathan Trantraal

[22] No Apologies

Friday, 16 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
This event has moved to Ebony Gallery

Khadija Heeger (Beyond the Delivery Room) and Nathan Trantraal (Chokers en Survivors) tell Pieter Odendaal (SLiP) about writing poetry that doesn’t compromise.  

Library
[23] Crime Masterclass (R180)
with: Four hours with Mike Nicol (R180)

[23] Crime Masterclass (R180)

Friday, 16 May
13:00:00
17:00:00
Library

An opportunity for 15 aspiring writers to learn from Mike Nicol, who writes both fiction and nonfiction, and is now a craftsman of crime fiction.

New School Hall
[24] Framed: Books to movies
with: Victor Dlamini (Chair), Antony Altbeker, Deon Meyer and Redi Tlhabi

[24] Framed: Books to movies

Friday, 16 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
New School Hall

Victor Dlamini explores how words are transformed into action with Redi Tlhabi (Endings & Beginnings), author Antony Altbeker who bought the film rights to Redi's book, and crime writer Deon Meyer, several of whose books have been adapted for film or television.

Old School Hall
[25] Taboo Topics
with: John Maytham (Chair), Lauren Beukes, Damon Galgut and Michiel Heyns

[25] Taboo Topics

Friday, 16 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Old School Hall

John Maytham engages with novelists Lauren Beukes (The Shining Girls), Damon Galgut (Arctic Summer), and Michiel Heyns (A Sportful Malice) about their new books, their hesitations when it comes to themes, and their definite no-nos. 

Church Hall
[26] Braving Africa
with: Ndumiso Ngcobo (Chair), Justin Fox, Sihle Khumalo and Marianne Thamm

[26] Braving Africa

Friday, 16 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Church Hall

Ndumiso Ngcobo asks Justin Fox (Whoever Fears the Sea), Sihle Khumalo (Almost Sleeping My Way to Timbuktu), and Marianne Thamm (I Have Life) what kind of courage it takes to meet some of the challenges the continent throws up.

Congregational Church
[27] Identity: Cultural resource or confinement?
with: Kgomotso Matsunyane (Chair), Richard de Nooy, Shifra Horn and Njabulo Ndebele

[27] Identity: Cultural resource or confinement?

Friday, 16 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Congregational Church

Media expert Kgomotso Matsunyane explores with Richard de Nooy (The Unsaid), Njabulo Ndebele (The Cry of Winnie Mandela), and Shifra Horn (Promenade à Deux) whether writers are imprisoned or enriched by their identities.

Council Chamber
[28] Writing to Length
with: Henrietta Rose-Innes (Chair), Karen Jennings, Arja Salafranca and Makhosazana Xaba

[28] Writing to Length

Friday, 16 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Council Chamber

Henrietta Rose-Innes (Homing and Caine Prize winner for her short story 'Poison') asks Karen Jennings (Finding Soutbek), Arja Salafranca (The Thin Line) and Makhosazana Xaba (Running) why and how they write short stories.

 

Hospice Hall
[29] Stories from Our Treacherous Shores
with: Don Pinnock (Chair), Gill Vernon and James Whyle

[29] Stories from Our Treacherous Shores

Friday, 16 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Hospice Hall

Travel journalist and author Don Pinnock dives deep into South African shipwreck lore and the longstanding Grosvenor myths with Gill Vernon (Even the Cows Were Amazed) and James Whyle (Walk).

Screening Room
[30] Karoo Keepsakes
with: Julienne du Toit and Chris Marais

[30] Karoo Keepsakes

Friday, 16 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Screening Room

Julienne du Toit and Chris Marais present their Karoo photographs and observations about the landscapes, nature, people, customs and quirky places of South Africa's vast hinterland.

Art in the Yard Gallery
[31] Adam Small in Samespreking
with: Joan Hambidge and Adam Small

[31] Adam Small in Samespreking

Friday, 16 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Joan Hambidge (Meditasies) bespreek met Adam Small (Klawerjas) die unieke bydrae van sy werk tot die Afrikaanse dramakuns en digkuns.

New School Hall
[32] Business Bundu Bashers
with: Michael Jordaan (Chair), Bertie du Plessis, Angela Makholwa, Herman Mashaba and Peter Vundla

[32] Business Bundu Bashers

Friday, 16 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
New School Hall

Michael Jordaan elicits inside information from South African entrepreneurs and writers Bertie du Plessis (Your Small Business Nightmare), Angela Makholwa (Britespark Communications), Herman Mashaba (Black Like You) and Peter Vundla (Doing Time).

Old School Hall
[33] SA PEN: The Importance of Reading
with: Margie Orford (Chair), Carole Bloch, Mark Heywood and Elinor Sisulu

[33] SA PEN: The Importance of Reading

Friday, 16 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Old School Hall

Margie Orford engages Carole Bloch of PRAESA, Mark Heywood (SECTION27) and Elinor Sisulu (Pukupedia) about this critical skill for learning, and a lifelong enjoyment of books.

Church Hall
[34] Whose Perspective is it Anyway?
with: Sue Grant-Marshall (Chair), Gareth Crocker, Niq Mhlongo and Steven Boykey Sidley

[34] Whose Perspective is it Anyway?

Friday, 16 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Church Hall

Sue Grant-Marshall considers the points of view of Gareth Crocker (King), Niq Mhlongo (Way Back Home) and Steven Boykey Sidley (Imperfect Solo), and how these are represented in their work.

Congregational Church
[35] What’s Happened to the Funny Pages?
with: John Curtis (Chair), Deni Brown, Andy Mason, Jeremy Nell and Gavin Thomson

[35] What’s Happened to the Funny Pages?

Friday, 16 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Congregational Church

Funny folk John Curtis, Deni Brown, Andy MasonJeremy Nell and Gavin Thomson consider what's wiping the smiles off the faces of many editorial cartoonists.

Council Chamber
[36] Writivism
with: Tiah Beautement, Yewande Omotoso and Zukiswa Wanner

[36] Writivism

Friday, 16 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Council Chamber

Zukiswa Wanner and fellow activists Tiah Beautement and Yewande Omotoso highlight Writivism’s creative writing workshops for emerging writers, and Short Story Day Africa.

Hospice Hall
[37] Revelling in South African English
with: Rebecca Davis (Chair), Nadia Davids, Kgebetli Moele and Claire Robertson

[37] Revelling in South African English

Friday, 16 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Hospice Hall

Journalist Rebecca Davis talks to three authors who expand the boundaries of SAE: Nadia Davids (An Imperfect Blessing), Kgebetli Moele, and Claire Robertson (The Spiral House).

Screening Room
[38] The War Comes Home
with: Albert Grundlingh and Bill Nasson

[38] The War Comes Home

Friday, 16 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Screening Room

Historians Albert Grundlingh and Bill Nasson present and discuss the archived photographs from their powerful record of life in Anglo Boer War concentration camps.

Art in the Yard Gallery
[39] Poet to Poet
with: Akwe Amosu and Finuala Dowling

[39] Poet to Poet

Friday, 16 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Akwe Amosu (Not Goodbye) and FLF Poetry Convenor Finuala Dowling (Notes from the Dementia Ward) talk about where poems come from and whether they ever reach a final resting place.   

Congregational Church
[40] 17:30 Dulce et Decorum Est (R100)
with: John Maytham

[40] 17:30 Dulce et Decorum Est (R100)

Friday, 16 May
17:30:00
18:30:00
Congregational Church

Poignant World War I readings by John Maytham, collated by Finuala Dowling, to mark the 1914 centenary.

Essence
18:30 FLF Wine Writers’ Prizes presentation at Essence (by invitation only)

18:30 FLF Wine Writers’ Prizes presentation at Essence (by invitation only)

Friday, 16 May
17:30:00
Essence

Old School Hall
19:00 Community poetry evening (free event)
with: Adrian Different, Pieter Odendaal and Festival poets

19:00 Community poetry evening (free event)

Friday, 16 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
Old School Hall

Adrian Different and Pieter Odendaal of SLiP present a diverse lineup of festival poets and new local talent.

Allora Restaurant, Huguenot Square
19:30 Sunday Times Readers' Dinner
with: Thomas Keneally, Margaret MacMillan, Justin Cartwright and Norman Stone

19:30 Sunday Times Readers' Dinner

Friday, 16 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
Allora Restaurant, Huguenot Square

The Sunday Times  hosts a literary evening with headline authors Justin CartwrightThomas Keneally, Margaret MacMillan and Norman Stone. Enjoy a four-course meal, with a welcome glass of Porcupine Ridge wine.

For price and bookings, email goodtimes@sundaytimes.co.za.

NG Kerk
19:30 Concert: Mostly Mozart I (R100, pay at the door)
with: Pianist Christopher Duigan

19:30 Concert: Mostly Mozart I (R100, pay at the door)

Friday, 16 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
NG Kerk

Pianist Christopher Duigan plays solo piano music by Mozart – Sonata in F major K.332, Fantasy in D minor K.397 – and Beethoven’s Sonata Op.81 a Les Adieux. (70 minutes)

Church Hall
[41] 20:00 Pieter-Dirk Uys presents … And then there was Madiba! (R100)
with: Pieter-Dirk Uys

[41] 20:00 Pieter-Dirk Uys presents … And then there was Madiba! (R100)

Friday, 16 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
Church Hall

A rare opportunity to laugh at old favourites and new creations by the inimitable Pieter-Dirk Uys.

Ebony Gallery
Photobooth launch
with: Portraits of authors at the 2013 FLF

Photobooth launch

Saturday, 17 May
17:30:00
18:30:00
Ebony Gallery

AERODROME would delighted if you could join us at E​BONY on Saturday 17 May between 17.30 and 18.30 to celebrate the launch of PHOTOBOOTH, a collection of 32 portraits featuring local and international writers who participated in last year's FLF.

Pop in, grab a glass of Porcupine Ridge - we'd love you to experience this incredible collection of literary luminaries.

The show runs at EBONY until 1 June 2014.

​You can check out the full list of author portraits, and additional details here: ​Photo Booth collection

 

New School Hall
[42] SA’s Political Leadership Quagmire
with: Ray Hartley (Chair), Stephen Grootes, Adam Habib, Rhoda Kadalie and Prince Mashele

[42] SA’s Political Leadership Quagmire

Saturday, 17 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
New School Hall

Ray Hartley asks Stephen Grootes (South African Politics Unspun), Adam Habib (SA’s Suspended Revolution), Rhoda Kadalie (In Your Face), and Prince Mashele (The Fall of the ANC) if, in their opinion, our leaders are sinking or treading water to stay afloat.

Old School Hall
[43] Criminal Intentions
with: Margie Orford (Chair), Angela Makholwa, Deon Meyer and Mike Nicol

[43] Criminal Intentions

Saturday, 17 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Old School Hall

Four éminence grises of SA crime fiction – Angela Makholwa (Black Widow Society), Deon Meyer (Kobra), Mike Nicol (Of Cops & Robbers) and chief interrogator Margie Orford (Water Music) – convene to define their objectives and plot forthcoming mischief.

 

Church Hall
[44] War – But No Lasting Peace
with: Bill Nasson (Chair), Margaret MacMillan and Norman Stone

[44] War – But No Lasting Peace

Saturday, 17 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Church Hall

Three history professors, chair Bill Nasson (The War for South Africa), Margaret MacMillan (The War that Ended Peace) and Norman Stone (WWI: A short history) take us deep into the trenches of the war that was supposed to end all wars, and signally failed.

Congregational Church
[45] Who Gets to Decide What’s Literature …
with: Jenny Crwys-Williams (Chair), Lauren Beukes, Imraan Coovadia and Karin Schimke

[45] Who Gets to Decide What’s Literature …

Saturday, 17 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Congregational Church

… and what isn’t? Jenny Crwys-Williams discusses the contentious boundaries between critics, authors and readers with novelists Lauren Beukes (The Shining Girls) and academic Imraan Coovadia (The Institute of Taxi Poetry), and poet and books editor Karin Schimke.

Council Chamber
[46] Books Outside the Box
with: Alexander Matthews (Chair), Arthur Attwell, Richard de Nooy and Mignon Hardie

[46] Books Outside the Box

Saturday, 17 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Council Chamber

Alexander Matthews, who publishes the online literary newsletter Aerodrome, showcases the outstanding publishing initiatives of Arthur Attwell (Paperight), Richard de Nooy (The Nameless Foundation), and Mignon Hardie (FunDza Literacy Trust).

Hospice Hall
[47] For Love or Money?
with: Hagen Engler (Chair), Gareth Crocker, Sarah Lotz and Kgebetli Moele

[47] For Love or Money?

Saturday, 17 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Hospice Hall

‘Why do you write, if not for money?’ is the question Hagen Engler asks of novelists Gareth Crocker, Sarah Lotz and Kgebetli Moele.

Screening Room
[48] Author-to-Author
with: Billy Kahora and Niq Mhlongo

[48] Author-to-Author

Saturday, 17 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Screening Room

Billy Kahora and Niq Mhlongo in conversation about the new revival in African writing.

Art in the Yard Gallery
[49] Remember the way poetry was taught at school?
with: Michael King (Chair), Meg Fargher and John Holtman

[49] Remember the way poetry was taught at school?

Saturday, 17 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Three outstanding English teachers – Michael KingMeg Fargher and John Holtman – reflect on why people have such intense memories of the poetry classroom.

 

New School Hall
[50] Chewing the Fat
with: Dennis Davis (Chair), Tim Noakes and Lionel Opie

[50] Chewing the Fat

Saturday, 17 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
New School Hall

Dennis Davis presides over the guru of high-fat Banting, Tim Noakes (The Real Meal Revolution) and the professor who refutes the whole idea of banning carbohydrates, Lionel Opie (Living Longer, Living Better), in a debate between hotly contested scientific positions.

Old School Hall
[51] Past Tense/Future Imperfect
with: Francis Wilson (Chair), Richard Calland and Eusebius McKaiser. We regret to announce that Lindiwe Mazibuko notified us on 15 May that she won't be able to join us at this event.

[51] Past Tense/Future Imperfect

Saturday, 17 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Old School Hall

SA’s favourite sport of verbal sparring over politics has Francis Wilson refereeing exchanges between Richard Calland (The Zuma Years), Lindiwe Mazibuko (subject of Donwald Pressly's Owning the Future), and Eusebius McKaiser (Could I Vote DA?

We regret to announce that Lindiwe Mazibuko notified us on 15 May that she won't be able to join us at this event.

Church Hall
[52] Team Spirit
with: Mike Wills (Chair), Marco Botha, Neil Manthorp and Liz McGregor

[52] Team Spirit

Saturday, 17 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Church Hall

Mike Wills scrutinises the hard physical sacrifices and personal achievements behind the glamour of sporting achievements with Marco Botha (Coach), Neil Manthorp (Bouch) and Liz McGregor (The Springbok Factory).

Congregational Church
[53] What’s to Become of Biography?
with: Henrietta Rose-Innes (Chair), Finuala Dowling, Mark Gevisser and Shaun Viljoen

[53] What’s to Become of Biography?

Saturday, 17 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Congregational Church

Now that letters are becoming extinct and handwritten records rare, where will biographers find their hard material? Henrietta Rose-Innes asks of poet/novelist Finuala DowlingMark Gevisser, and Shaun Viljoen (Richard Rive: A partial biography). 

Council Chamber
[54] Wrong Turns
with: Alex Boraine and Max du Preez

[54] Wrong Turns

Saturday, 17 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Council Chamber

Alex Boraine (What’s Gone Wrong?) and Max du Preez (A Rumour of Spring) debate from their different points of view whether our country’s glass is half full or half empty.

Hospice Hall
[55] Iconic Columnists
with: Ben Williams (Chair), Darrel Bristow-Bovey, Ndumiso Ngcobo and Paige Nick

[55] Iconic Columnists

Saturday, 17 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Hospice Hall

We all have favourite columnists. Ben Williams introduces three whose columns have growing readerships of devoted followers: Darrel Bristow-Bovey (In His Own Write), Ndumiso Ngcobo (Sunday Times Lifestyle) and Paige Nick (A Million Miles from Normal).

Screening Room
[56] Writing On the Road
with: Justin Fox, Sihle Khumalo and Paul Morris

[56] Writing On the Road

Saturday, 17 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Screening Room

Justin Fox, Sihle Khumalo and Paul Morris talk about the travel writing paths they’ve followed, and the skills needed to produce gripping stories.

Art in the Yard Gallery
[57] The Poet as Novelist
with: Breyten Breytenbach and Dominique Botha

[57] The Poet as Novelist

Saturday, 17 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Breyten Breytenbach (vyf-en-veertig skemeraandsange) and Dominique Botha read between the lines of their poetry and their prose.

NG Kerk
Concert: Mostly Mozart II (R100, pay at the door)
with: Liesl Stolz and friends

Concert: Mostly Mozart II (R100, pay at the door)

Saturday, 17 May
11:30:00
00:00:00
NG Kerk

Liesl Stolz (flute) and friends play Mozart's Quartets for flute and strings – K.285, K.285a and K.298. (70 minutes)

New School Hall
[58] Can We Still Trust the Cops … ?
with: Antony Altbeker (Chair), Andrew Brown, Liza Grobler and Marianne Thamm

[58] Can We Still Trust the Cops … ?

Saturday, 17 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
New School Hall

… asks Antony Altbeker (Fruit of a Poisoned Tree) of three writers with experience of police work: advocate/novelist/ex-police reservist Andrew Brown (Street Blues), Liza Grobler (Crossing the Line: When cops become criminals), and Marianne Thamm (To Catch a Cop).

Old School Hall
[59] Truth be Told
with: Michele Magwood (Chair), Damon Galgut, Njabulo Ndebele and Michiel Heyns

[59] Truth be Told

Saturday, 17 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Old School Hall

Does fiction do a better job of telling the truth, as Doris Lessing averred? Michele Magwood explores the issue with novelists Damon Galgut, Njabulo Ndebele and Michiel Heyns (A Sportful Malice).

It is with regret that we announce that Tan Twan Eng (The Garden of Evening Mists) has had to withdraw from the festival as he's recuperating from surgery in Malaysia.

Church Hall
[60] Whither the Economy?
with: Michael Jordaan (Chair), Tim Cohen, Rachel Jafta and JP Landman

[60] Whither the Economy?

Saturday, 17 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Church Hall

Entrepreneur and economist Michael Jordaan rates our economic future with Financial Mail editor Tim Cohen (A Piece of the Pie), economics professor Rachel Jafta, and economist JP Landman (The Long View).

Congregational Church
[61] A Writer’s Tools
with: Rebecca Davis (Chair), Lauren Beukes, Angela Makholwa and Margie Orford

[61] A Writer’s Tools

Saturday, 17 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Congregational Church

Is it possible to write a book without using social media, Rebecca Davis asks Lauren Beukes and Angela Makholwa, and wonders how Margie Orford manages since she committed Facebook suicide?

 

Council Chamber
[62] Teach Your Children Well
with: Erin Bates (Chair), Bongani Kona, Helen Sullivan and Nala Xaba

[62] Teach Your Children Well

Saturday, 17 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Council Chamber

Bookish TV news producer Erin Bates asks new-generation writers and readers Bongani Kona, Helen Sullivan and Nala Xaba if they think their children are likely to read books (real or e) – and if not, why not?

Hospice Hall
[63] Market Challenges
with: Kgomotso Matsunyane (Chair), Hester Carstens, Mignon Hardie and Palesa Morudu

[63] Market Challenges

Saturday, 17 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Hospice Hall

Kgomotso Matsunyane speaks to publishers Hester Carstens (Tafelberg's poetry and romance), Mignon Hardie (Cover2Cover for teens) and Palesa Morudu (Face2Face for women’s issues) about the trials and tribulations of genre publishing.

Screening Room
[64] Roger Bushell, Great Escaper: the documentary
with: Simon Pearson and Lindy Wilson

[64] Roger Bushell, Great Escaper: the documentary

Saturday, 17 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Screening Room

Introduced by author Simon Pearson and filmmaker Lindy Wilson, Bushell’s niece.

Art in the Yard Gallery
[65] Literary Doyen
with: Victor Dlamini (Chair) and André Brink

[65] Literary Doyen

Saturday, 17 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Victor Dlamini in conversation with André Brink about his novel, Philida, set on a Franschhoek farm in the slave era, and his long and distinguished career in South African letters.

New School Hall
[66] Politicians Between the Lines
with: Richard Calland (Chair), Max du Preez, Stephen Grootes, Tony Leon and Marianne Thamm

[66] Politicians Between the Lines

Saturday, 17 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
New School Hall

Richard Calland asks Max du Preez, Stephen Grootes and Marianne Thamm what it takes for a politician to warrant a biography, with the familiar and distinctive voice of Tony Leon adding to the discussion both from his experience as a politician and as the writer of an autobiography.

Old School Hall
[67] The Territorial Imperative
with: Zukiswa Wanner (Chair), Richard de Nooy, Thomas Keneally and Yewande Omotoso

[67] The Territorial Imperative

Saturday, 17 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Old School Hall

Zukiswa Wanner explores the influence of very different terrains and landscapes on Amsterdam resident Richard de Nooy, Australian Thomas Keneally, and Nigerian/South African Yewande Omotoso.

Church Hall
[68] History Without the Guns
with: Mike Wills (Chair), Margaret MacMillan and Elizabeth van Heyningen

[68] History Without the Guns

Saturday, 17 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Church Hall

Mike Wills goes behind the tumult and the shouting with Margaret MacMillan (The Uses and Abuses of History) and Elizabeth van Heyningen (The Concentration Camps of the Anglo-Boer War), into the quieter reaches of social history and reflections on the past.

Congregational Church
[69] The Streets of Joburg
with: Darrel Bristow-Bovey (Chair), Mark Gevisser and Ivan Vladislavić

[69] The Streets of Joburg

Saturday, 17 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Congregational Church

Darrel Bristow-Bovey considers the pavements they've trodden with two writers who have written about their close relationship with Jozi: Mark Gevisser (Lost and Found in Johannesburg) and Ivan Vladislavić (Portrait With Keys).

Council Chamber
[70] We Did it Our Way
with: Brent Meersman, John Matisonn and Pieter-Dirk Uys

[70] We Did it Our Way

Saturday, 17 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Council Chamber

Brent Meersman and Pieter-Dirk Uys talk about the process of creating an authors’ collective and publishing under their own imprint, Missing Ink, with the next author they’ve lined up, veteran journalist John Matisonn, who is working on an exposé about SA politics in the turbulent 70s and 80s.

Hospice Hall
[71] Author-to-Author
with: Nadia Davids and Karina Szczurek

[71] Author-to-Author

Saturday, 17 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Hospice Hall

Nadia Davids (An Imperfect Blessing) and Karina Szczurek (Invisible Others) in a mutual discussion about their first novels and their lives as young writers. 

Screening Room
[72] Karoo Keepsakes
with: Julienne du Toit and Chris Marais

[72] Karoo Keepsakes

Saturday, 17 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Screening Room

Julienne du Toit and Chris Marais present their Karoo photographs and observations about its landscapes, nature, people, customs and quirky places.

 

Art in the Yard Gallery
[73] She Danced to the Music of Her Time
with: Elinor Sisulu (Chair) and Constance Ngcaba

[73] She Danced to the Music of Her Time

Saturday, 17 May
14:30:00
15:30:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Author and children’s book activist Elinor Sisulu talks to Constance Ngcaba (May I have this Dance?) about her memoir of a long life, during which she has overcome many odds.

New School Hall
[74] ‘That White Smiley Thing’
with: Redi Tlhabi (Chair), Hagen Engler, Eusebius McKaiser and Ndumiso Ngcobo

[74] ‘That White Smiley Thing’

Saturday, 17 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
New School Hall

Redi Tlhabi, Hagen Engler, Eusebius McKaiser and Ndumiso Ngcobo mull over some of the assumptions South Africans make about each other and face up to the difficult question: Can we change our attitudes, or is the historical damage too overwhelming?

Old School Hall
[75] The Past is Never Past
with: John Maytham (Chair), Justin Cartwright, Claire Robertson and James Whyle

[75] The Past is Never Past

Saturday, 17 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Old School Hall

Four authors whose books are set both in the past and the present tell John Maytham why they took the difficult route of different places and time zones: Justin Cartwright (Lion Heart), Claire Robertson, and James Whyle.

It is with regret that we announce that Tan Twan Eng (The Garden of Evening Mists) has had to withdraw from the festival as he's recuperating from surgery in Malaysia.

Church Hall
[76] The University Business
with: Francis Wilson (Chair), Saleem Badat, Adam Habib and Max Price

[76] The University Business

Saturday, 17 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Church Hall

Francis Wilson talks candidly to vice-chancellors Saleem Badat, recently resigned from Rhodes, Adam Habib of Wits and Max Price of UCT about the often contentious issues they face, and ways to make university education more flexible and attuned to future employment.

Congregational Church
[77] Subject Judice
with: Peter Harris (Chair) and Edwin Cameron

[77] Subject Judice

Saturday, 17 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Congregational Church

Peter Harris in conversation with Edwin Cameron about his new memoir Justice: A personal account.

Council Chamber
[78] The Art of Crafting Long-form Journalism
with: Pat Tucker (Chair), Antony Altbeker, Tim Couzens and Simon Pearson

[78] The Art of Crafting Long-form Journalism

Saturday, 17 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Council Chamber

Literary long-form journalism is an art form in its own right. Pat Tucker speaks to fellow writers Antony Altbeker, literary historian Tim Couzens and journalist Simon Pearson about an increasingly acknowledged style of writing.

Hospice Hall
[79] Introducing …
with: Alison Lowry (Chair), Shifra Horn, Phyllis Muthoni and Meg Vandermerwe

[79] Introducing …

Saturday, 17 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Hospice Hall

Alison Lowry presents two new authors at the FLF, Shifra Horn and Phyllis Muthoni, and Meg Vandermerwe with her first novel, Zebra Crossing

Screening Room
[80] Writing on the Road (repeat)
with: Justin Fox, Sihle Khumalo and Paul Morris

[80] Writing on the Road (repeat)

Saturday, 17 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
Screening Room

Justin FoxSihle Khumalo and Paul Morris talk about the travel writing paths they’ve followed, and the skills needed to produce gripping stories.

This event has moved to Ebony Gallery
[81] The Moon is Brighter
with: Finuala Dowling (Chair), Akwe Amosu and Douglas Reid Skinner

[81] The Moon is Brighter

Saturday, 17 May
16:00:00
17:00:00
This event has moved to Ebony Gallery

Finuala Dowling finds out from Akwe Amosu and Douglas Reid Skinner whether their best poems come out of transience and loss.

Allora Restaurant, Huguenot Square
18:30 Sunday Times Literary Awards shortlist announcement (by invitation only)

18:30 Sunday Times Literary Awards shortlist announcement (by invitation only)

Saturday, 17 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
Allora Restaurant, Huguenot Square

... on the 25th anniversary of the Alan Paton Prize.

Café Bon Bon at La Petite Dauphine
19:00 Grand Soiree
with: Joanna Frankel and Christopher Duigan

19:00 Grand Soiree

Saturday, 17 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
Café Bon Bon at La Petite Dauphine

Violinist Joanna Frankel plays concert showpieces and violin favourites with Christopher Duigan at the piano.

R400 includes concert and three-course meal.

Bookings: Café Bon Bon 021 876 3936

Pierneef à La Motte
19:00 for 19:30 Dinner with talk show host and author Jenny Crwys-Williams
with: A selection of FLF authors

19:00 for 19:30 Dinner with talk show host and author Jenny Crwys-Williams

Saturday, 17 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
Pierneef à La Motte

Enjoy dinner in one of SA’s top ten restaurants with some of the cream of FLF authors, and Porcupine Ridge wines.

Email bookings@jennyandco.co.za or phone Jade Horn on 076 780 6383.

Art in the Yard Gallery
19:30 Carapace 100 / A tribute to Gus Ferguson (by invitation only)
with: Gus Ferguson

19:30 Carapace 100 / A tribute to Gus Ferguson (by invitation only)

Saturday, 17 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

New School Hall
[82] ANCiety Attack
with: Mark Gevisser (Chair), Saleem Badat, Max du Preez, Rhoda Kadalie and Prince Mashele

[82] ANCiety Attack

Sunday, 18 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
New School Hall

Is the ANC in, or causing, a state of anxiety? Mark Gevisser asks Saleem Badat (The Forgotten People), Max du Preez, Rhoda Kadalie and Prince Mashele to assess the health of the ruling party post elections.

Old School Hall
[103] 20h00 Going Gooding … (R100)
with: Malcolm Gooding

[103] 20h00 Going Gooding … (R100)

Saturday, 17 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
Old School Hall

20h00 Malcolm Gooding takes you on an uproarious ride through the golden era of broadcasting.
Church Hall
[104] 20:00 Extra performance Pieter-Dirk Uys presents … And then there was Madiba! (R100)
with: Pieter-Dirk Uys

[104] 20:00 Extra performance Pieter-Dirk Uys presents … And then there was Madiba! (R100)

Saturday, 17 May
17:30:00
00:00:00
Church Hall

A rare opportunity to laugh at old favourites and new creations by the inimitable Pieter-Dirk Uys.

Old School Hall
[83] Literary Lawmen
with: Richard Calland (Chair), Andrew Brown, Edwin Cameron and Chris Nicholson

[83] Literary Lawmen

Sunday, 18 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Old School Hall

Richard Calland conducts a judicial enquiry into the extramural literary activities of fellow lawmen Andrew BrownEdwin Cameron and Chris Nicholson (No Sacred Cows).

Congregational Church
[84] Between Reality and Imagination
with: Michele Magwood (Chair), Shifra Horn, Thomas Keneally and Justin Cartwright

[84] Between Reality and Imagination

Sunday, 18 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Congregational Church

Michele Magwood discusses the process of creating fiction from observed and lived experiences in specific cultural contexts, with Israeli Shifra Horn, Australian Thomas Keneally, and Justin Cartwright

It is with regret that we announce that Tan Twan Eng (The Garden of Evening Mists) has had to withdraw from the festival as he's recuperating from surgery in Malaysia.

Council Chamber
[85] Site Inspection
with: Jenny Crwys-Williams (Chair), Lauren Beukes, Louis Greenberg and Sihle Khumalo

[85] Site Inspection

Sunday, 18 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Council Chamber

Jenny Crwys-Williams asks Lauren Beukes, Louis Greenberg and Sihle Khumalo leading questions about where their research paths have taken them, wondering (among other questions we’d like to ask) at what stage they stop gathering facts and start writing?

Hospice Hall
[86] War Stories
with: Bill Nasson (Chair), Tim Couzens, Norman Stone and James Whyle

[86] War Stories

Sunday, 18 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Hospice Hall

Bill Nasson invites fellow war experts Tim Couzens, Norman Stone and James Whyle to recount some of the strange and lesser-known tales of conflict they have unearthed during their researches.

Screening Room
[87] Reading the Rocks II
with: Carl Slade (Chair) and Nick Norman

[87] Reading the Rocks II

Sunday, 18 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Screening Room

Carl Slade and Nick Norman present Nick’s new Geology: Off the Beaten Track.

Art in the Yard Gallery
[88] Favourite Poems
with: Akwe Amosu, Finuala Dowling, Phyllis Muthoni and Douglas Reid Skinner

[88] Favourite Poems

Sunday, 18 May
10:00:00
11:00:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Akwe Amosu, Finuala Dowling, Phyllis Muthoni and Douglas Reid Skinner each get 15 minutes to discuss their favourite poems by another poet.

New School Hall
[89] Forgiveness
with: Redi Tlhabi (Chair), Archbishop Desmond Tutu and Rev. Mpho Tutu

[89] Forgiveness

Sunday, 18 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
New School Hall

Redi Tlhabi presents The Arch, Desmond Tutu, and his daughter Rev Mpho Tutu talking about their new book, The Book of Forgiving.

Old School Hall
[90] It’s News to Me
with: Ray Hartley (Chair), Stephen Grootes, Janet Heard, Simon Pearson, and Martin Welz

[90] It’s News to Me

Sunday, 18 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Old School Hall

Ray Hartley (former Sunday Times Editor) gathers with journalists Stephen GrootesJanet Heard (parliamentary editor for Media24), Simon Pearson (The Times in London), and Martin Welz (Noseweek Editor) to talk about press freedom versus the exigencies of declining readership, cost cutting and challenging ownership.

Church Hall
[91] The Subtle Seductions of Advertising
with: John Maytham (Chair), John Hunt and Reg Lascaris

[91] The Subtle Seductions of Advertising

Sunday, 18 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Church Hall

John Maytham inveigles veteran admen John Hunt (The Art of the Idea) and Reg Lascaris (Lessons From the Boot of a Car) to talk about the tricks of their trade and some of its new directions.

Congregational Church
[92] Writing in Two Languages
with: Victor Dlamini (Chair), Dominique Botha, Richard de Nooy and Billy Kahora

[92] Writing in Two Languages

Sunday, 18 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Congregational Church

Victor Dlamini talks to three writers whose work is published simultaneously in their mother tongues and English – Dominique Botha, Richard de Nooy and Billy Kahora – about the differences between their two versions, and the difficulties involved in cross-translation.

Council Chamber
[93] The Considered Canon
with: Imraan Coovadia (Chair), Nadia Davids and Michiel Heyns

[93] The Considered Canon

Sunday, 18 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Council Chamber

Taking into account their dual roles as academics and novelists, Imraan Coovadia, Nadia Davids and Michiel Heyns give their views on what is generally considered the South African literary canon – and whether the very idea of a canon is too exclusionary.

Hospice Hall
[94] Forster Redux
with: Darrel Bristow-Bovey (Chair) and Damon Galgut

[94] Forster Redux

Sunday, 18 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Hospice Hall

Darrel Bristow-Bovey in conversation with Damon Galgut about his new novel, Arctic Summer.

Screening Room
[95] Karoo Keepsakes (repeat)
with: Julienne du Toit and Chris Marais

[95] Karoo Keepsakes (repeat)

Sunday, 18 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Screening Room

Julienne du Toit and Chris Marais present their Karoo photographs and observations about the landscapes, nature, people, customs and quirky places of South Africa's vast hinterland.

Art in the Yard Gallery
[96] Writing in the Moment
with: Rustum Kozain and Arja Salafranca

[96] Writing in the Moment

Sunday, 18 May
11:30:00
12:30:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Rustum Kozain (Groundwork) and Arja Salafranca read poems that may illustrate the ‘flow’ when one loses oneself in an activity, and time and ego fall away.

NG Kerk
Concert: Mostly Mozart III (R100, pay at the door)
with: Albie van Schalkwyk, Christopher Duigan and Joanna Frankel

Concert: Mostly Mozart III (R100, pay at the door)

Sunday, 18 May
11:30:00
00:00:00
NG Kerk

Pianists Albie van Schalkwyk and Christopher Duigan and violinist Joanna Frankel play Mozart’s Sonata in D major K.381, Violin Sonata in E minor K.304 and Ravel’s Ma Mère l’Oye (Mother Goose). (70 minutes)

Sponsored by Ebony

New School Hall
[97] Does Democracy Work?
with: Peter Harris (Chair), Adam Habib, Eusebius McKaiser, Pieter-Dirk Uys and Mike van Graan

[97] Does Democracy Work?

Sunday, 18 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
New School Hall

In the aftermath of the election and tumultuous ongoing 'Arab Springs', Peter Harris (Birth) gives the floor alternately to Adam Habib, Eusebius McKaiser, Pieter-Dirk Uys and Mike van Graan.

Old School Hall
[98] Rocking the Boat
with: Rebecca Davis (Chair), Tony Leon, Prince Mashele, Marianne Thamm and Zapiro

[98] Rocking the Boat

Sunday, 18 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Old School Hall

SA society is blessed with mavericks who are not afraid to speak truth to power. Manning the oars in this galley, with Rebecca Davis as coxswain, are ex-politician Tony Leon, commentator Prince Mashele, journalist/comedian Marianne Thamm and cartoonist Zapiro.

Church Hall
[99] African Pastoral
with: Harry Garuba (Chair), Dominique Botha, André Brink and Claire Robertson

[99] African Pastoral

Sunday, 18 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Church Hall

Harry Garuba discusses recent novels embedded in rural landscapes: Dominique Botha’s False River in the Free State, André Brink’s Philida in historical Franschhoek, and Claire Robertson’s The Spiral House set in the 18th century Cape and then-Northern Transvaal.

Congregational Church
[100] 'How Should One Read a Book?'
with: Paige Nick (Chair), Alison Lowry, Michele Magwood and Helen Sullivan

[100] 'How Should One Read a Book?'

Sunday, 18 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Congregational Church

… asked Virginia Woolf in a seminal 1926 essay. Paige Nick (The Good Book Appreciation Society) puts this question to avid readers Alison Lowry (book editor and publishing consultant), Michele Magwood (Sunday Times associate book editor) and Helen Sullivan (Prufrock editor).

Hospice Hall
[101] The Colonial Aftermath
with: Francis Wilson (Chair), Margaret MacMillan and Yewande Omotoso

[101] The Colonial Aftermath

Sunday, 18 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Hospice Hall

Francis Wilson, who has a lifetime’s experience of the Eastern Cape and its heritage, talks to Margaret MacMillan (Daughters of the Raj) and Yewande Omotoso about lingering colonial traces in India and Nigeria.

Art in the Yard Gallery
[102] Jerusalem – the Protagonist
with: Justin Cartwright and Shifra Horn

[102] Jerusalem – the Protagonist

Sunday, 18 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Art in the Yard Gallery

Justin Cartwright in conversation with Shifra Horn about the ancient city that dominates and enriches novels.

Café Bon Bon at La Petite Dauphine
15:30 Concert: Bon Bon Finale (R150, concert only)
with: Christopher Duigan, Joanna Frankel and Albie van Schalkwyk

15:30 Concert: Bon Bon Finale (R150, concert only)

Sunday, 18 May
13:00:00
00:00:00
Café Bon Bon at La Petite Dauphine

Festival musicians Christopher Duigan, Joanna Frankel and Albie van Schalkwyk gather in a final performance of music by Gershwin, Mozart, Grieg and Bizet.

Bookings for lunch and concert: Café Bon Bon 021 876 3936.

Screening Room
[105] Roger Bushell, Great Escaper: the documentary (repeat)
with: Simon Pearson and Lindy Wilson

[105] Roger Bushell, Great Escaper: the documentary (repeat)

Sunday, 18 May
13:00:00
14:00:00
Screening Room

Introduced by author Simon Pearson and filmmaker Lindy Wilson, Bushell's niece.